2018 Texas Primary Elections – Our Endorsements

Lone Star Liberty endorsements for 2018 Texas Primary Elections

★★ Lone Star Liberty is based in North Texas and not aware of all candidates. If we have missed your district, please contact us with details.. Thanks!

STATE

Greg Abbott
GOVERNOR
Incumbent
https://www.gregabbott.com/

Ken Paxton
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Incumbent
http://kenpaxton.com

Dan Patrick
LT GOVERNOR
Incumbent
http://danpatrick.org

Justice John P. Devine
TEXAS SUPREME COURT, Place 4
Incumbent
http://devineforsupremecourt.com

David Bridges
PRESIDING JUDGE, CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS
to defeat Sharon Keller
http://electbridges.com

Michelle Slaughter
TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, Place 8
to replace Elsa Alcala
http://judgemichelleslaughter.com

Justice Jason Boatright
5TH COURT OF APPEALS, Place 9
Incumbent
http://justicejasonboatright.com/

Tom Nowak
5TH COURT OF APPEALS, Place 11
to replace Justice Douglas Lang
http://www.votingfortom.com

Jim Pikl
5TH COURT OF APPEALS, Place 12
to replace Justice Bob Fillmore (retiring)
http://jimpikl.org

Sid Miller
AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER
Incumbent
https://www.millerfortexas.com

Weston Martinez
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
to defeat Christi Craddick
http://www.westonfortexas.com

Dr. Davey Edwards
LAND COMMISSIONER
to defeat George P Bush
http://www.daveyfortexas.com

 

STATE SENATE AND STATE HOUSE

Bob Hall
TEXAS SENATE – District 2
Incumbent to defeat Cindy Burkett
https://senatorbobhall.com

Paul Bettencourt
TEXAS SENATE – District 7
Incumbent
http://www.PaulBettencourt.com

Angela Paxton
TEXAS SENATE – District 8
to replace Van Taylor (running for US Congress)
http://angelapaxton.com

Kelly Hancock
TEXAS SENATE – District 9
Incumbent
http://www.kellyhancock.com

Konni Burton
TEXAS SENATE – District 10
Incumbent
http://konniburton.com

Brian Birdwell
TEXAS SENATE – District 22
Incumbent
http://www.brianbirdwell.net

Pat Fallon
TEXAS SENATE – District 30
to defeat Craig Estes
http://fallonfortexas.com

Victor Leal
TEXAS SENATE – District 31
to defeat Kel Seliger
http://votevictorleal.com

Bryan Slaton
TEXAS HOUSE – District 2
to defeat Dan Flynn
http://bryanslaton.com

Dr Stuart Spitzer
TEXAS HOUSE – District 4
to replace Lance Gooden
https://stuartspitzer.com

Cole Hefner
TEXAS HOUSE – District 5
Incumbent
http://www.colehefner.com

Matt Schaefer
TEXAS HOUSE – District 6
Incumbent
http://www.mattfortexas.org

Thomas McNutt
TEXAS HOUSE – District 8
to replace Byron Cook
http://thomasmcnutt.com

Garrett Boersma
TEXAS HOUSE – District 9
to defeat Chris Paddie
http://www.GarrettForTexas.com

Danny Ward
TEXAS HOUSE – District 11
to defeat Travis Clardy
https://wardfortexas.com

Steve Toth
TEXAS HOUSE – District 15
to replace Mark Keough
http://stevetothfortexas.com

Emily Cook
TEXAS HOUSE – District 18
to replace Ernest Bailes
http://emilycook.org

Mayes Middleton
TEXAS HOUSE – District 23
to defeat Wayne Faircloth
http://mayesmiddleton.com

Damon Rambo
TEXAS HOUSE – District 25
to defeat Dennis Bonnen
http://damonrambo.com

Naomi Narvaiz
TEXAS HOUSE – District 45
to replace Jason Isaac
http://www.naominarvaiz.com/

Jay Wylie
TEXAS HOUSE – District 47
to defeat Paul Workman
http://www.votejaywiley.com

Jeremy Story
TEXAS HOUSE – District 52
to defeat Cynthia Flowers
http://jeremystory.org

CJ Grisham
TEXAS HOUSE – District 55
to defeat Hugh Shine
http://www.cjgrisham.com

Chris Evans
TEXAS HOUSE – District 59
to defeat JD Sheffield
http://votechrisevans.com

Mike Lang
TEXAS HOUSE – District 60
Incumbent
https://www.votemikelang.com

Brent Lawson
TEXAS HOUSE – District 62
to replace Larry Phillips
http://www.votebrentlawson.com

Mark Roy
TEXAS HOUSE – District 64
to defeat Lynn Stucky
http://www.VoteMarkRoy.com

Matt Shaheen
TEXAS HOUSE – District 66
Incumbent
http://mattshaheen.com

Jeff Leach
TEXAS HOUSE – District 67
Incumbent
http://jeffleach.com

Scott Sanford
TEXAS HOUSE – District 70
Incumbent
http://scottsanford.us

Kyle Biedermann
TEXAS HOUSE – District 73
Incumbent
http://kylebiedermann.com/

Drew Brassfield
TEXAS HOUSE – District 87
to defeat Four Price
http://drewbrassfield.com

Jason Huddleston
TEXAS HOUSE – District 88
to defeat Ken King
http://www.votejasonhuddleston.com

Candy Noble
TEXAS HOUSE – District 89
to replace Jodie Laubenberg (retiring)
http://www.candacenoble.com

Stephanie Klick
TEXAS HOUSE – District 91
Incumbent
http://www.stephanieklick.com

Jonathan Stickland
TEXAS HOUSE – District 92
Incumbent
http://jonathanstickland.com

Tony Tinderholt
TEXAS HOUSE – District 94
Incumbent
http://www.tonytinderholt.com

Bill Zedler
TEXAS HOUSE – District 96
Incumbent
http://www.billzedler.org

Armin Mizani
TEXAS HOUSE – District 98
to defeat Giovanni Capriglioni
http://www.VoteArmin.com

Bo French
TEXAS HOUSE – District 99
to defeat Charlie Geren
http://bofrench.com

Scott Kilgore
TEXAS HOUSE – District 102
to defeat Linda Koop
http://scottkilgore.net

Jared Patterson
TEXAS HOUSE – District 106
to replace Pat Fallon (running for State Senate District 30)
http://JaredPatterson.net

Deanna Metzger
TEXAS HOUSE – District 107
to defeat Victoria Neave (democrat)
http://www.votemetzger.com/

Jonathan Boos
TEXAS HOUSE – District 113
to replace Cindy Burkett
http://BoosForTexas.com

Lisa Luby Ryan
TEXAS HOUSE – District 114
to defeat Jason Villalba
http://www.lisalubyryan.org

Matt Rinaldi
TEXAS HOUSE – District 115
Incumbent
http://MattRinaldi.com

Matthew Beebe
TEXAS HOUSE – District 121
to replace Joe Straus
http://www.votebeebe.com

Chris Fails
TEXAS HOUSE – District 122
to defeat Lyle Larson
http://chrisfails.org

Briscoe Cain
TEXAS HOUSE – District 128
Incumbent
http://briscoecain.com

Susanna Dokupil
TEXAS HOUSE – District 134
to defeat Sarah Davis
http://www.susannaforstaterep.com

Valoree Swanson
TEXAS HOUSE – District 150
Incumbent
http://www.valoreeswanson.com

CLICK FOR MAPS:
TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT MAP
TEXAS SENATE DISTRICT MAP

FEDERAL

Ted Cruz
US SENATE – Texas
Incumbent
https://www.tedcruz.org/

Louie Gohmert
US REPRESENTATIVE – District 1
Incumbent
https://www.gohmert.com

Van Taylor
US REPRESENTATIVE – District 3
to replace Sam Johnson (retiring) 
https://www.vantaylor.com

Jason Wright
US REPRESENTATIVE – District 5
to replace Jeb Hensarling
http://www.jasonwrightforcongress.com

Ron Wright
US REPRESENTATIVE – District 6
to replace Joe Barton (retiring)
http://www.wright4congress.com

Chip Roy
US REPRESENTATIVE – District 21
to replace Lamar Smith (retiring)
https://chiproy.com

Dr. Alma Arredondo-Lynch
US REPRESENTATIVE – District 23
to defeat Will Hurd
https://www.dralma2018.com/